Sunshine YCW Football Club

YCWNFA - Interstate Representative Players

 

1965        Adelaide        Gary Toomey & Terry County

1966*      Melbourne      Gary Toomey & Brian McInneny

1967        Adelaide        Barry Williams & Terry County

1968        Melbourne      Ray Kavanagh & Eugene Bradie - Coached by Ian (Ned) Brewis

1969        Adelaide        Tony McInneny & Geoff Curley

1970        Melbourne      Michael Payne

1971        Adelaide        Michael Payne & Graham Henderson

1975        Melbourne      John Hitch & Ray Kavanagh

1976        Adelaide        Greg Waring

1977        Melbourne      Wayne Wilson & Tony Slopak

 

*Denotes National Carnival

 

Sunshine YCW Football Club

Footscray District Football League – Representative Players

1979

Paul Lawrence & Michael Argus (Under 15)

1981

Greg Waring & Andrew Waschl (Seniors) Steve Moloney & Greg Nicholls (Under 17)

Darren Middleton & Michael Davenport (Under 14) Carl Comensoli (Under 12)

1982

Carl Comensoli (Under 14) Dean Comensoli (Under 12)

1983

Ricky Carroll, Roger Podolczak & Greg Waring (Seniors)

Greg Hitch, Greg Spain & Leo Skourdoumbis (Under 17 Metropolitan Champions)

1984

Greg Waring, Roger Podolczak & Billy Flight (Senior Metropolitan Champions)

Pat Foley (Under 15) Danny McNeill (Under 14) Jason Bouchaud (Under 12)

1985

Greg Waring, Ricky Carroll, Roger Podolczak, Ron Rooney, Frank Pawlowicz & Billy Flight (Seniors) Robert Green (Under 17) Dean Comensoli, Lipsan Li, Carmelo Manoria (Under 15) Tony Giarrizzo, Mark Grech & Sean Triplett Under 12)

1986

Billy Flight (Capt) Paul Pascu, Frank Pawlowicz, Roger Podolczak, Ricky Carroll & Jason Joyce (Seniors)  Paul Pascu selected in the VMFL Team

Mark Grech (Under 15) Robert Scardamaglia (Under 13)

1987

Chris Stuhldrier, Frank Scerri & Neil Huxtable (Seniors) Mark Grech (Under 16)

Tony Giarrizzo (Under 14 Metropolitan Champions) Robert Scardamaglia (Under 13)

1988

Chris Stuhldrier, Jason Joyce Ralf Foulwetter (Seniors) Jason Bouchaud (Under 16) Doug Hart, Robert Scardamaglia & Michael Rees (Under 15) Sean Kelly (Under 14)

Craig Windsor (Under 12)

1989

Chris Stuhldrier, Jason Joyce (Seniors)

Doug Hart, Robert Scardamaglia & Michael Rees (Under 16)

Simon Parsons & Adam Brookshaw (Under 14 Metropolitan Champions)

1990

Robert Scardamaglia (Under 16)

Danny Payne & Matthew Holdsworth (Under 14 Metropolitan Champions)

Ben Hedditch & Ben Davis (Under 13) Luke Woods & Tony McGregor (Under 11)

1991

Simon Parsons & Adam Brookshaw (Under 16) Craig Holdsworth & Lee Braun  (Under 14) Tony McGregor (Under 13)

1992

Danny Payne & Matthew Holdsworth (Under 16 Metropolitan Champions)

Trevor Doman (Under 14) Danny O’Brien & Trevor Clarke (Under 13) Arnel Davis (Under 12)

1993

Dean Waghorne & Tristian Lovell (Under 14) Arnel Davis (Under 13) Hai To (under 12)

1994

Xavier Hayes (Under 13) David de Santa-ana (under 12)

1998

Scott Clegg (Seniors) Mark Schwartz & Ricky Martin (Under 16)

1999

Stephen Ralph & Ben Davis (Seniors) Matthew Davis, Brad Jones, Chris Patterson, David McMurdo & Brad Hewat (Under 18) Brad Jones selected in the VMFL Under 18 Team

Joshua Linton (Under 13) Joe Hedditch (Under 12)

 

Sunshine Football Club

Western Region Football League – Representative Players

 

2000

Joshua Linton & Daniel Kelly (Under 15 Metropolitan Champions)

Joe Hedditch & Jamie Lane (Under 13)

2001

Ben Foley, Blake Richards, Dwayne Egan, Luke Kilduff, Craig Clarke, Joshua Croft,

Cain Mansbridge (Under 18)  Len Croft (Trainer Under 18)

2002

Xavier Linton (Capt) Macauley Goring, Brent Davis & Martyn Barlow (Under 18)

Joshua Linton, Joe Hedditch & Daniel Kelly (Under 16) Bradley Rolfo (Under 12)

2003

Macauley Goring, Tim Croft, Jonathon Donovan, Joshua Linton (Under 18)

Daniel Glowacki & Joe Hedditch (Under 16)  Justin Grima (Under 12)

2004

Cory Connor, James Nardella & Daniel Glowacki (Under 18) Justin Grima (Under 13)

Joel Evans (Under 12)

2005

Mitch Ellis, Daniel Glowacki, Ryan Tishler (Under 18)Justin Grima (Under 14)

Joel Evans & Jack Hale (Under 13) Ben McInneny (Under 12)

2006

Daniel Glowacki & Nathan Richardson (Under 18) Sebastian Reilly (Under 15)

Joel Evans (Under 14) Ben McInneny (Under 13) Matthew Beauglehole (Under 12)

2007

Sebastian Reilly & Brock-Davey Smith (Under 16) Joel Evans & Hamish Andrew (Under 15) Ben McInneny (Under 14) Kane Townsend (Under 13)

Matthew Wilkie & Andrew Boyd (Under 12)

2008

Chris Klein (Under 18) Ben McInneny (Under 15) Michael Murphy (Under 14)

Gary Trotman & Matthew Wilkie (Under 13) Joseph Blake (Under 12)

2009

Bruno Salamon, Daniel Greenwood & Sebastian Reilly (Under 18) Gary Trotman & Joseph Blake (Under 14) Jason O’Mara (Under 13) Ethan Hudson (Under 12)

David Diab, Kyle Frahm, Jack Hilton and Michael Murphy (Under 15) while playng for North Sunshine as Sunshine did not have Under 16’s

2010

Joseph Blake (Under 14) James Leach (Under 13) Luke Frahm (Under 12)

2011

Ben McInneny (Under 18) Troy Buttigieg (Under 13) Jordan Davis (Under 12)