Footballers Gift – George Evans Handicap

 

Year

Winner

Mark

Time

Held At

1971

Steve Huxtable

18yds

10.12 sec

Anakie

1972

Peter Grigg

12yds

11.10 sec

Anakie

1973

Adrian Meehan

10yds

11.00 sec

Macedon

1974

Not Held – wash out

     

1975

Norm Igoe

Scratch

11.00 sec

Macedon

1976

Tony Duffy

7yds

10.81 sec

Melton

1977

Gary Huxtable

3yds

10.93 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1978

Bernie Carroll

8yds

10.15 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1979

Andrew Cox

Scratch

11.61 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1980

Michael Cullen

12yds

11.27 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1981

Michael Huxtable

10yds

11.23 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1982

John Sexton

8yds

11.01 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1983

John Bourke (equal 1st)

9yds

11.43 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1983

Andrew Pritchard (equal 1st)

7yds

11.43 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1984

Dominic Murphy

12yds

11.10 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1985

Sam Caruso

6yds

10.31 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

1986

Not Held

     

1987

Not Held

     

1988

Not Held

     

1989

Gerard Hockey

9m

11.55 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1990

Angelo Guinta

5m

11.18 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1991

Robbie Green

10m

10.96 sec

Bacchus Marsh

1992

Gary Hocking

10m

11.46 sec

Brimbank Park Keilor

1993

Brian Hocking

12m

11.30 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

1994

Darren Jury

8m

12.61 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

1995

Brian Hocking

11m

11.53 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

1996

Vin Smart

4m

11.76 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

1997

Mark Bacon

10m

12.10 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

1998

Mark Grech

11m

12.83 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

1999

Mark Williamson

15m

11.96 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2000

Blake Richards

5m

11.81 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2001

Brad Hewat

8m

11.91 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2002

Blake Richards

2m

12.04 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2003

Blake Richards

Scratch

12.95 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2004

Jonathon Frost

7m

13.01 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2005

Cory Day

9m

12.95 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2006

Jonathon Baird

8m

14.01 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2007

Joshua Linton

7m

11.01 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2008

Joshua Olver

9m

12.01 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2009

Michael Glowacki

7m

11.94 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2010

Michael Glowacki

5m

12.98 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2011

Matthew Wilkie

8m

11.84 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2012

James Nardella

8m

12.84 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2013

Ben McInneny

9m

12.45 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve

2014

Michael Clark

8m

11.58 sec

Kinder Smith Reserve